PRIVACY POLICY

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and shall be deemed to be a valid contract formed through electronic means. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

Healthcius Services Private Limited, a private limited company, incorporated under the Indian Companies Act, 2013, allotted Corporate Identification Number (CIN) U72900MH2016PTC288275 and having its registered office at 75/76, 07th Floor, C wing, Mittal Court, Jamnalal Bajaj Marg, Nariman Point Mumbai 400021 and operating under its trade name HealthCius, (hereinafter referred to as HealthCius) is the owner of the domain name [●] and mobile application [●] (hereinafter referred to as the HealthCius Platforms). HealthCius is concerned about the privacy of User's who access/browse/use the HealthCius Platforms. This Privacy Policy is for the purpose of acquainting the User's with the manner in which HealthCius collects, uses and discloses the User's information collected through the HealthCius Platforms.

The User hereby acknowledges and agrees that the Privacy Policy is subject to changes without express and specific intimation and the User's will be required to review the Privacy Policy regularly. The continued use of the HealthCius Platforms expresses the User's consent to the updated Privacy Policy. The protection and security of the User's Personally Identifiable Information is one of HealthCius concerns. The Privacy Policy discloses HealthCius's practice with respect to the information collected from the User on the HealthCius Platforms. By using the HealthCius Platforms the User agrees to accept the terms of the Privacy Policy as well as HealthCius Terms & Conditions of Use. By accessing or using the HealthCius Platforms, the User expressly consents to HealthCius use and disclosure of the User's personal information in the manner described in the Privacy Policy. Every User is informed that in accordance with Rule 5 of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011, in case of any non-compliance with the Terms & Conditions of Use and the Privacy Policy, HealthCius has the right to immediately terminate access or usage rights of the User.

By using the HealthCius Platforms, the User agrees to the terms of the Privacy Policy. If the User does not agree with the terms of the Privacy Policy, the User is requested to stop from proceeding further and to cease from using the HealthCius Platforms. The Privacy Policy shall at all times be read along with the Terms &Conditions of Use of the HealthCius Platforms.

Please read the following terms of HealthCius Privacy Policy:

DEFINITIONS

  • Cookie shall mean a small text file that is stored on the User's computer / device that will enable HealthCius to recognize the User when the User visits the HealthCius Platforms. A cookie also enables HealthCius to store the User's preferences and settings, enhance the User's experience by delivering content suited to the User's interests, perform research and analytics, track usage and activity on the HealthCius Platforms, and assist with security and administrative functions.
  • Personally Identifiable Information shall mean the data or information that is personal to a User and allows persons other than the User to identify the User personally from such data or information and will include the username and password of the User; information that can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information belongs including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, etc., which will likely be collected at the time of User's registration on the HealthCius Platforms.
  • Privacy Policy shall mean this Privacy Policy and
  • User shall mean any person who accesses or uses the HealthCius Platforms for the purpose of browsing, publishing, sharing, transacting, displaying or uploading information for viewingincluding without limitation, the Doctor and the Patient.
  • Capitalized words used in the Privacy Policy shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms and Conditions of Use.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

  • HealthCius will collect and store Personally Identifiable Information provided by the User's from time to time while using the HealthCius Platforms. HealthCius will only collect such Personally Identifiable Information from the User's, which it considers necessary for availing the Services on the HealthCius Platforms and for improving HealthCius Services towards its User's.
  • The Patient shall provide Patient Data in the Patient Registration Form at the time of registration. The Patient Data received by HealthCius shall be dealt with only for feeding / entering the Patient Data at the time of creating a profile for the Patient.
  • HealthCius shall have limited access to the Patient Data and only to the extent authorized by the Patient; and
  • The Doctor will provide the prescription to HealthCius, which will be fed into the HealthCius Platforms for access to the User's. HealthCius will collect and retain the information provided to it.
  • Upon request by the User, HealthCius will remove / block the User's information from HealthCius database, thereby canceling the User's registration. However, the User's information (limited to the information HealthCius is authorized to collect and store) may remain stored in archive on the servers even after the deletion or the termination of the User's account.
  • HealthCius shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personally Identifiable Information and the Patient Data supplied by the User.

TRACKING OF INFORMATION

  • HealthCius may use Cookies, Pixel Tags, Web Beacons, flash cookies and similar files or technologies to collect, track and store information based on the User's use of the HealthCius Platforms. HealthCius may use Pixel Tags to measure the usage of its pages, features and Services. HealthCius may use Web Beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.
  • Most browsers are set to automatically allow Cookies. The User's must note that it may be possible to disable some (but not all) Cookies through the browser settings/ application settings on the User's electronic device, but doing so may interfere with certain functionality on the HealthCius Platforms. The User's can usually set their browsers/applications to block all third-party Cookies (which are those set by third-party companies collecting information on internet platforms operated by other companies), block all Cookies (including first-party Cookies such as the ones HealthCius uses to collect search activity information about its User's), or block specific Cookies. To modify the Cookie settings on the Platforms, please visit the help settings. By using the HealthCius Platforms the User's are set to accept Cookies and consent to HealthCius use of Cookies in the manner described in this section.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

  • HealthCius shall use the information collected from the User for the following purposes
    • a) verifying the identity of the User;
    • b) providing the User with customer service and responding to the User's queries, feedback, claims or disputes; and
    • c) for any other purpose with the consent of the User.
  • HealthCius will share some or all the User's Personally Identifiable Information with another business entity in the event such business entity merges with HealthCius, acquires HealthCius or enters any other corporate restructuring. Such business entity shall be required to comply with this Privacy Policy with respect to the User's Personally Identifiable Information.
  • HealthCius shall disclose the Personally Identifiable Information without requiring any prior consent from the User's where such disclosure is required to be made to a government agency mandated under the law to obtain such personally identifiable information. HealthCius shall be required to make such disclosures to the government agency in all such cases for the prevention, detection, and investigation of fraud including cyber related crimes.
  • HealthCius shall be compelled to disclose the Personally Identifiable information of the User's to a third party in all such cases where HealthCius is acting in compliance of an order passed under law, directing HealthCius to disclose such Personally Identifiable Information.

ASSESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • HealthCius will take reasonable steps to accurately feed the Patient Data and the prescription that the Doctor provides to HealthCius and any subsequent updates.
  • HealthCius encourages the User to review, update, and correct the Patient Data and the prescription that HealthCius maintains for the User on the HealthCius Platforms. Upon the User's request, HealthCius will delete any such information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant for legitimate purposes, or is being processed in a way, which infringes any applicable legal requirement.

SECURITY PRECAUTIONS

  • HealthCius has implemented appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access to the information of the User and to maintain data security. These safeguards consider the sensitivity of the information that HealthCius collects, process and stores and the current state of technology. HealthCius follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is completely secure. Therefore, while HealthCius strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect the personal information of the User's, HealthCius cannot guarantee its absolute security and thereby usage in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy.
  • HealthCius assumes no liability or responsibility for disclosure of the User's information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond HealthCius control. The User plays an important role in keeping its personal information secure. The User should not share its account information with anyone. If HealthCius receives instructions through the User's user name and password, HealthCius will consider that such User has authorized the instructions.
  • Notwithstanding anything contained in the Privacy Policy or elsewhere, HealthCius shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User's personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (defined herein under).

FORCE MAJEURE

  • The User agrees that HealthCius will not be held liable for any loss or damage with respect to the use of the HealthCius Platforms, if the same arises out of any cause due to which HealthCius is wholly or partly unable to perform its obligations and which is not reasonably within the control of HealthCius. Further, HealthCius will not liable for any loss or damage which is not a result of the fault or negligence of HealthCius or which occurs despite all reasonable attempts of HealthCius to avoid or mitigate the same. This includes without limitation, acts of God, war, riots, civil disturbances, cyclones, hurricanes, floods, earthquakes, storms and other natural calamities, epidemics, plagues, terrorist attacks, accidents, trade restrictions, acts of any government authority leading to a delay in adhering to the time lines of delivery, strikes, labour, employee difficulties, cyber hacking and other events or circumstances that are beyond the reasonable control of HealthCius ('Force Majeur Event').

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

  • HealthCius reserves the right to amend the Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the Applicable Law, HealthCius data collection and usage practices, the features of the HealthCius Platforms, or advances in technology. Please check this page periodically for changes. Use of the information that HealthCius collects is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If HealthCius makes any material changes to the Privacy Policy, HealthCius will post the changes on the HealthCius Platforms. Please review the changes carefully. The User's continued use of the HealthCius Platforms following the posting of changes to the Privacy Policy will constitute the User's consent and acceptance of those changes.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

  • The laws of India shall govern any disputes arising under the Privacy Policy and the Courts in Mumbai shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

  • By accessing the HealthCius Platforms, the User's have agreed to the terms set out in the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy should always be read along with the Terms & Conditions of Use of the HealthCius Platforms. Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that HealthCius has about the User and User's account.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

  • In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer who can be contacted with respect to any complaints or concerns including those pertaining to breach of HealthCius's Terms & Conditions, and other polices or questions are published as under:
  • Grievance Officer Name: Zoheb Ahmed

    Email address: director@healthcius.com

    10:00 AM to 6:00PM from Monday to Friday except Public Holidays